Men Hockey World Cup 2023 Schedule: Pools, Full Fixtures List, Dates, Time, Tickets, Team Wise Squads, Venues In Bhubaneswar And Rourkela – Explained!

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Schedule: Venue, India time, reside streaming, tickets, FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 is all set to start out from Friday, January 13 onwards. The fifteenth version of the Men’s Hockey World Cup might be hosted by India in Odisha.

The event will function 16 groups and a number of the greatest superstars within the sport, competing for the coveted title of world champion.

The marquee sports activities event is organised each 4 years for males’s nationwide area hockey video games underneath the aegis of the International Hockey Federation.

Men Hockey World Cup 2023 Venue 

The Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 might be performed within the Indian state of Odisha. The matches might be performed on the two venues – Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar and Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium in Rourkela.

The whole capability of the Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium is 20,000 which makes it the most important all-seater area hockey stadium on the planet.

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Timing and Live streaming

Around 16 groups are anticipated to compete with one another for the World Cup. The matches are scheduled at 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm and seven:00 pm at Indian Standard Time (IST), which will be watched on StarSports on TV and reside streaming of the identical shall be out there on Disney Hotstar.

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 groups and swimming pools 

Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Chile, England, France, Germany, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, and Wales are among the many listing of 16 groups, collaborating within the Worl Cup event.

The matches first might be performed inside the swimming pools and groups that wins highest variety of matches will advance in additional stage.

Here is the pool set of the event matches:

Pool A 

Argentina, Australia, France, South Africa

Pool B

Belgium, Germany, Japan, Korea

Pool C

Chile, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand

Pool D

England, India, Spain, Wales

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Schedule

The schedule for the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 is within the desk under. Though, this schedule is topic to FIH as any match will be re-scheduled relying upon the completion of the pool matches, cross-overs, and quarter-finals. The World Ranking might be primarily based on FIH World Ranking at midnight (GMT) on the ultimate day of qualifiers.

Match Date Match Day Match Timings (Local) Match Between
thirteenth January 2023 Friday 13:00 Argentina v/s South Africa
thirteenth January 2023 Friday 15:00 Australia v/s France
thirteenth January 2023 Friday 17:00 England v/s Wales
thirteenth January 2023 Friday 19:00 India v/s Spain
14th January 2023 Saturday 13:00 New Zealand v/s Chile
14th January 2023 Saturday 15:00 Netherlands v/s Malaysia
14th January 2023 Saturday 17:00 Belgium v/s Korea
14th January 2023 Saturday 19:00 Germany v/s Japan
fifteenth January 2023 Sunday 17:00 Spain v/s Wales
fifteenth January 2023 Sunday 19:00 England v/s India
sixteenth January 2023 Monday 13:00 Malaysia v/s Chile
sixteenth January 2023 Monday 15:00 New Zealand v/s Netherlands
sixteenth January 2023 Monday 17:00 France v/s South Africa
sixteenth January 2023 Monday 19:00 Argentina v/s Australia
seventeenth January 2023 Tuesday 17:00 Korea v/s Japan
seventeenth January 2023 Tuesday 19:00 Germany v/s Belgium
nineteenth January 2023 Thursday 13:00 Malaysia v/s New Zealand
nineteenth January 2023 Thursday 15:00 Netherlands v/s Chile
nineteenth January 2023 Thursday 17:00 Spain v/s England
nineteenth January 2023 Thursday 19:00 India v/s Wales
twentieth January 2023 Friday 13:00 Australia v/s South Africa
twentieth January 2023 Friday 15:00 France v/s Argentina
twentieth January 2023 Friday 17:00 Belgium v/s Japan
twentieth January 2023 Friday 19:00 Korea v/s Germany
twenty second January 2023 Sunday 16:30 2nd Pool C v/s third Pool D
twenty second January 2023 Sunday 19:00 2nd Pool D v/s third Pool C
twenty third January 2023 Monday 16:30 2nd Pool A v/s third Pool B
twenty third January 2023 Monday 19:00 2nd Pool B v/s third Pool A
twenty fourth January 2023 Tuesday 16:30 1st Pool A v/s Winner 25
twenty fourth January 2023 Tuesday 19:00 1st Pool B v/s Winner 26
twenty fifth January 2023 Wednesday 16:30 1st Pool C v/s Winner 27
twenty fifth January 2023 Wednesday 19:00 1st Pool D v/s Winner 28
twenty sixth January 2023 Thursday 11:30 4th Pool A v/s Loser 25
twenty sixth January 2023 Thursday 14:00 4th Pool B v/s Loser 26
twenty sixth January 2023 Thursday 16:30 4th Pool C v/s Loser 27
twenty sixth January 2023 Thursday 19:00 4th Pool D v/s Loser 28
twenty seventh January 2023 Friday 16:30 Winner 29 v/s Winner 32
twenty seventh January 2023 Friday 19:00 Winner 30 v/s Winner 31
twenty eighth January 2023 Saturday 11:30 Loser 33 v/s Loser 34
twenty eighth January 2023 Saturday 14:00 Loser 33 v/s Loser 34
twenty eighth January 2023 Saturday 16:30 Winner 33 v/s Winner 34
twenty eighth January 2023 Saturday 19:00 Winner 33 v/s Winner 34
twenty ninth January 2023 Sunday 16:30 Loser 37 v/s Loser 38
twenty ninth January 2023 Sunday 19:00 Winner 37 v/s Winner 38

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Teams and Full Squads

Argentina: 

Juan Catan, Facundo Zarate, Nicolás Keenan, Klein Zwitserland, Maico Casella, Martín Ferreiro, Germany Crefelder, Lucas Toscani, Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Lucas Vila, Banco Provincia, Nicolás Della Torre, Nicolás Cicileo, Santiago Tarazona, Federico Monja, Banco Provincia, Tomas Domene, Matías Rey, San Fernando, Agustín Mazzilli, Thomas Habif, Agustín Bugallo, Emiliano Bosso, Agustín Machelett, Bautista Capurro

Australia:

Andrew Charter, Johan Durst, Jake Harvie, Tim Howard, Joshua Beltz, Matthew Dawson, Jeremy Hayward, Aran Zalewski, Lachlan Sharp, Tom Craig, Flynn Ogilvie, Daniel Beale, Eddie Ockenden, Tim Brand, Nathan Ephraums, Blake Govers, Jake Whetton, Tom Wickham, Jacob Anderson, Dylan Martin.

Belgium:

Loic Van Doren, Arthur Van Doren, John-John Dohmen, Florent Van Aubel, Sébastien Dockier, Cédric Charlier, Gauthier Boccard, Nicolas De Kerpel, Alexander Hendrickx, Félix Denayer (Captain), Vincent Vanasch, Simon Gougnard, Arthur De Sloover, Loïck Luypaert, Antoine Kina, Victor Wegnez, Tom Boon, Tanguy Cosyns.

Chile: 

Araya Augustin, Amroso Augustin, Juan Purcel, Adrian Henriquez, Vicente Goni, Fernanado Renz, Jose Maldonado, Martin Rodriguez, Kay Gesswien, Andres Pizzaro, Juan Amoroso, Jose Hurtado, William Enos, Filipe Renz, Ignacio Contrado, Raimundo Valenzuela, Axel Ritcher, Axel Troncoso, Nils Strabucchi, Franco Becerra.

England: 

Ames David, Albery James, Ansell Liam, Bandurack Nick, Calnan Will, Condon David, Goodfield David, Martin Harry, Mazarelo James, Park Nick, Payne Ollie, Roper Phil, Rushmere Stuart, Sanford Liam, Sorsby Tom, Wallace Zach, Waller Jack, Ward Sam, Creed Brendan, Sloan Ian.

France: 

Arthur Thieffry, Mattéo Desgouillons, Pieter van Straaten, Stanislas Branicki, Gaspard Xavier, Simon, Martin-Brisac, Blaise Rogeau, Viktor Lockwood, Charles Masson, Gaspard Baumgarten, François Goyet, Noé Jouin, Jean-Baptiste Forgues, Eliot Curty, Etienne Tynevez, Victor Charlet (Captain), Brieuc Delemazure, Edgar Reynaud, Corentin Sellier, Timothée Clément.

Germany: 

Alexander Stadler, Mathias Müller, Mats Grambusch, Lukas Windfeder, Niklas Wellen, Tom Grambusch, Teo Hinrichs, Gonzalo Peillat, Christopher Rühr, Justus Weigand, Marco Miltkau, Martin Zwicker, Hannes Müller, Timur Oruz, Thies Prinz, Moritz Trompertz, Moritz Ludwig, Jean Danneberg, Niklas Bosserhoff, Paul-Philipp Kaufmann.

India: 

PR Sreejesh, Krishna Pathak, Armanpreet Singh, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (Captain), Varun Kumar, Amit Rohidas (Vice Captain), Nilam Sanjeep Xess, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Nilakanta Shar, Shamsher Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek, Sukhjeet Singh, Rajkumar Pal, Jugraj Singh

Japan: 

Yamasaki Koji, Yamada Shota, Kawamura Yusuke, Kawahara Yamato, Tanaka Seren, Fukuda Kentaro, Takade Taiki, Niwa Takuma, Nagai Yuma, Fujishima Raiki, Nagayoshi Ken, Saito Hiro, Kato Ryosei, Ooka Ryoma, Ohashi Masaki, Tanaka Kaito, Kuroda Kisho, Ochiai Hiromasa, Kobayashi Masato, Yoshikawa Takashi.

Korea: 

Kim Jaehyeon, Kim Hyeonhong, Kim Kyubeom, Lee Gangsan, Lee Namyong, Jung Manjae, Hwang Taeil, Lee Jungjun, Seo Inwoo, Ji Woo Cheon, Lee Hyeseung, Kim Jaehan, Kim Sunghyun, Jeong Jun-woo, Lee Seunghoon, Kim Hyeongjin, Jang Jonghyun, Jeon Byungjin, Yang Jihun, Lee Juyoung.

Malaysia: 

Albert Adrian, Ashari Firhan, Azahar Amirul, Hamsani Ashran, Hasan Azuan, Hassan Najib, Jali Faiz, Jalil Marhan, Jazlan Najmi, Mizun Zul Pidaus. Othman Hafizuddin, Rahim Razie, Rosli Ramadan, Saabah Shahril, Saari Faizal, Shahmie Irfan Suhaimi, Silverius Shello, Sumantri Norsyafiq, Tengku Tengku, Muhamad Aminudin.

Netherlands: 

Maurits Visser, Lars Balk, Jonas de Geus, Thijs van Dam, Thierry Brinkman (Captain), Seve van Ass, Jorrit Croon, Terrance Pieters, Floris Wortelboer, Teun Beins, Tjep Hoedemakers, Koen Bijen, Steijn van Heijningen, Pirmin Blaak, Jip Janssen, Tijmen Reijenga, Justen Blok, Derck de Vilder, Jasper Brinkman, Dennis Warmerdam.

New Zealand:

Dom Dixon, Dane Lett, Simon Child, Nick Ross, Sam Hiha, Kim Kingston, Jake Smith, Sam Lane, Simon Yorston, Aidan Sarikaya, Nic Woods (Captain), Joe Morrison, Leon Hayward, Kane Russell, Blair Tarrant, Sean Findlay, Hayden Phillips, Charlie Morrison, Connor Greentree, David Brydon.

South Africa: 

Nqobile Ntuli, Brad Sherwood, Connor Beauchamp, Dan Bell, Dayana Cassiem, Estiaan Kriek, Gowan Jones, Guy Morgan, Jacques van Tonder, Jethro Eustice, Keenan Horne, Jean Bouin, Mustapha Cassiem, Nic Spooner, Nduduzo Lembethe, Ryan Julius, Almere, Samkelo Mvimbi, Jean Bouin, Sihle Ngubane, Tevin Kok.

Spain: 

Alvaro Iglesias, Borja Lacalle,Cesar Curiel, Xavier Gispert,Enrique Gonzalez Castejon,Gerard Clapes,Ignacia Rodrigues, Joaquin Menini, Jordi Bonastre, Marc Miralles, Marc Reyne, Marc Vizcaino, Mario Garin, Pau Cunill, Pepe Cunill, Marc Recasens, Pere Amat, Rafael Villalonga.

Wales: 

Toby Reynolds-Cotterill, Rhys Payne, Gareth Furlong, Daniel Kyriakides, Hywel Jones, Ioan Wall, Steve Kelly, Lewis Prosser, Dale Hutchinson, Jacob Draper, Gareth Griffiths, Rhys Bradshaw, Rupert Shipperley, Fred Newbold, Ben Francis, Luke Hawker, James Carson, Jack Pritchard.

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 Tickets Information

Tickets for Men’s Hockey World Cup might be out there by means of Paytm Insider.

Ticket Prices:

Tickets for India Matches

Rs 500 for the West Stands

Rs 400 for the East Stands

Rs 200 for the North and South Stands

Tickets for non-India matches

Rs 500 for the West Stands

Rs 200 for the East Stands

Rs 100 for the North and South Stands

The following objects are required to e book the ticket

Mobile Number

Email Address

Photo ID

[Disclaimer: This story was automatically generated by a computer program and was not created or edited by Journalpur Staff. Publisher: Journalpur.com]

#Mens #Hockey #World #Cup #Schedule #Pools #Full #fixtures #listing #dates #time #tickets #staff #sensible #squads #venues #Bhubaneswar #Rourkela

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*